The walrus has a distinctive look with the whiskers and tusks. Those tusks can reach up to 3 feet in length and in the world of the walrus, size does matter.
Those with the longest tusks tend to receive higher levels of social status, but those with broken tusks will generally never reach alpha status. They’re strong enough to use for climbing purposes and polar bears even find it difficult to attach a walrus with tusks that are long enough.
Interesting Facts About Walruses
#1. The mouth of the walrus acts in the same way a vacuum cleaner works thanks to its whiskers. As the whiskers push aside sand, dirt, and silt, the walrus “sucks” using its mouth to root out clams and other shellfish. It can then pry open the shells with its lips and tongue and remove the contents inside. Just one walrus can consume over 4,000 shellfish in a single feeding session.
#2. Walruses like to work hard and play harder. When they are out at sea, it is not unusual for a walrus to stay away for 100 consecutive hours. As soon as they hit land, they’ll sleep the day away on their backs to avoid any tusk disturbances. A walrus on land might only be awake for 5 hours during the day.
#3. The heart of the walrus can recognize the depth of a dive and adjust circulation to adapt to the pressures and lack of oxygen 300 feet or deeper. This gives the walrus more oxygen and energy so the dive can be completed when they are hunting.
#4. Walruses are known to hunt down larger prey than shellfish. Smaller seals are also potential food sources, as well as any other suspecting creature of a similar size out in the ocean.
#5. If you see a group of walruses together, this is called a “herd.” Most herds tend to prefer the habitats that can be found around the Arctic Circle. They’ll venture further south in order to access food, especially during the colder months of the year when ice flows also begin to float south.
#6. Walruses segregate their herds based on gender. It is only when mating season comes along will the two genders come together to form one very large herd.
#7. Walrus calves weigh about as much as a human when they are born, averaging about 70 kilograms at birth. It takes about 16 months for the gestation cycle to complete and it always occurs during the spring migration for the herd. Baby walruses can swim immediately after birth. Male walruses stay with their mothers for up to 3 years before they join the male herd.
Live Walrus Cams
Walruses are smart, curious, and playful animals. These webcams will let you watch them right now.
Encountering a walrus in a zoo can be a lot of fun because of their engaging personalities. Walruses in the wild tend to act the same way.
Online Web Cameras Tags
- walrus cam